Current Scholars

 

First Year Scholars

 

Nicole Aikin
Earth & Space Sciences, University of Washington, Terry David Keegan Memorial (3rd)
Kaylee Andrews
Veterinary Microbiology and Pathology, Washington State University, Lynn & Mikal Thomsen (18th)
Kaylie Barton
School of Molecular Biosciences, Washington State University, Loch Anderson Allyn Perkins (6th)
Sophie Blackburn
MD/PhD – Bioengineering, University of Washington, Washington Research Foundation (123rd)
Kimberly Brinker
Nursing Science, University of Washington, Bobbie and Richard Berkowitz ARCS Endowment in Nursing Science
Lauren Brown
Chemistry, University of Washington, Virginia M. Dickenson Memorial ARCS Endowment (8th)
Samuel Buckner
Aeronautics and Astronautics, University of Washington, MAC Consortium ARCS Endowment (7th)
Kristen Bullough
Plant Pathology, Washington State University, Aven Foundation (6th)
Ellie Byrnes
Applied Mathematics, University of Washington, Diane and Kirby McDonald
Nathan Chung
Mathematics, University of Washington, Dorothy Lewis Simpson ARCS Endowment (18th)
Tracy Chin
Mathematics, University of Washington, Althea Stroum ARCS Endowment (33rd)
Christopher Cote
Molecular Plant Sciences, Washington State University, WSU Graduate School
Ron Dickerson
Pharmacy, University of Washington, ARCS Seattle Chapter in Honor of Cindy & Stan Freimuth
Evan Domsic
Crop and Soil Sciences, Washington State University, Lyndi & Bob Taylor with ARCS Foundation
Laurel Doyle
Applied Mathematics, University of Washington, Chisholm Foundation Second ARCS Endowment (14th)
Steven Edmonds
Veterinary Microbiology and Pathology, Washington State University, Catherine Mee (5th)
Neljon Emlaw
Atmospheric Sciences, University of Washington, Alden Garrett and Charles Eriksen
Zac Espinosa
Atmospheric Sciences, University of Washington, Sally & John Morbeck (2nd) with Erin Moyer & Jason Barber
Sydney Floryanzia
Chemical Engineering, University of Washington, Washington Research Foundation (124th)
Alexander Galarraga
Mathematics, University of Washington, ARCS Foundation Seattle Chapter
Sam Garza
Astronomy, University of Washington, Nancy P. & Douglas E. Norberg ARCS Endowment (5th)
Kelly Heard
Molecular and Cellular Biology, University of Washington, Keith & Mary Kay McCaw Family Foundation ARCS Endowment (16th)
Liban Hussein
Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Washington, Susan & William Potts ARCS Endowment (4th)
Daniel Jiang
Computer Science and Engineering, University of Washington, Walker Family ARCS Endowment (12th)
Tae Jones
Computer Science and Engineering, University of Washington, ARCS Light in Honor of Carmen Gayton
Shane Kosir
Chemical Engineering, Washington State University, Washington Research Foundation (126th)
Aaleyah Lewis
Computer Science and Engineering, University of Washington, Washington Research Foundation (125th)
Chris Lin
Computer Science and Engineering, University of Washington, Lisa & Mike Losh ARCS Endowment (7th)
Colin Marquis
Materials Science and Engineering, University of Washington, PACCAR Inc. (8th)
Kyra McClelland
Biology, University of Washington, ARCS Seattle in Honor of Mary Kay McCaw
Turtle McCloskey-Potter
Environmental and Forest Sciences, University of Washington, Camille & Jim Uhlir ARCS Endowment (16th)
Siegen McKellar
MD/PhD – Molecular and Cellular Biology, University of Washington, Zevenbergen Capital Investments LLC (32nd)
Kirsten Meltesen
Biology, University of Washington, ARCS Foundation Seattle Chapter
Emily Miura-Stempel
Chemistry, University of Washington, Andrea Ellison Hess (5th)
Andrew Mullen
MD/PhD – Computer Science and Engineering, University of Washington, Keith & Mary Kay McCaw Family Foundation ARCS Endowment (14th)
Anna Okounkova
Physics, University of Washington, Chisholm Foundation ARCS Endowment (13th)
Miguel Paredes
MD/PhD – Epidemiology, University of Washington, Kerr Family
Kyra Parker
Neuroscience, University of Washington, Karen Cameron
James Peng
Biostatistics, University of Washington, Kristin N. Kenefick & Nancy P. Norberg ARCS Endowment (3rd)
Alyxandria “Danny” Powell
Veterinary Microbiology and Pathology, Washington State University, Marcia McGreevy Lewis (4th) with Connie Niva (3rd)
Molly Sayles
Entomology, Washington State University, Karyl & Elias Alvord (5th)
Ariel Scott
Pharmaceutics, University of Washington, Gladys Harrington ARCS Endowment In Honor of Eve Alvord (22nd)
Jordan Shaker
MD/PhD – Neuroscience, University of Washington, Keith & Mary Kay McCaw Family Foundation ARCS Endowment (15th)
Jeremiah Sims
MD/PhD – Molecular and Cellular Biology, University of Washington, Rhea & Clark Coler with ARCS Foundation
Camille Wagstaff
Molecular Plant Sciences, Washington State University, Floyd Rogers Memorial (2nd)
Terrance Wang
Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, University of Washington, Polly & Andrew Kenefick with ARCS Foundation
Ashley Warren
Veterinary Microbiology and Pathology, Washington State University, Kathleen & Brooks Simpson (4th)
Leigh West
Biology, University of Washington, Vicki J. & Thomas W. Griffin in Honor of Paige & Griffin Thoreson ARCS Endowment (8th)
Alexandra Wilcox
MD/PhD – Molecular and Cellular Biology, University of Washington, Carlyn & George Steiner ARCS Endowment (11th)
Natalie Yaw
Chemistry, Washington State University, Washington Research Foundation (127th)

 

Second Year Scholars

 

Lara Maria Amiri-Kazaz
Entomology, Washington State University, Washington Research Foundation (121st)
Aurora Authemen
Pharmaceutics, University of Washington, Becky & Jack Benaroya ARCS Endowment (16th)
Logan Bailey
Molecular & Cellular Biology, University of Washington, Allison & Steve Harr (2nd)
Kevin Baird
Veterinary Microbiology & Pathology, Washington State University, ARCS Foundation Seattle Chapter
James Buenfil
Statistics, University of Washington, Rosa Ayer ARCS Endowment (10th)
Jerome Butler
Medicinal Chemistry, University of Washington, Washington Research Foundation (118th)
Naseeha Cardwell
Chemical Engineering, Washington State University, Washington Research Foundation (122nd)
Logan Condon
Neuroscience, University of Washington, Cori Kirkpatrick (2nd) with Marcia McGreevy Lewis (3rd)
Lang Conteh
Nursing Science, University of Washington, Joanne & Bruce Montgomery ARCS Endowment (11th)
Eden Cruikshank
Molecular & Cellular Biology, University of Washington, Keith & Mary Kay McCaw Foundation ARCS Endowment (11th)
Irene Cruz Talavera
Pathobiology, University of Washington, ARCS Light in honor of Carlyn Steiner
Arnav Das
Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Washington, Althea Stroum ARCS Endowment (32nd)
Caroline Duncombe
Pathobiology, University of Washington, Joanne & Bruce Montgomery ARCS Endowed Fellowship in honor of the American Lung Association (4th)
Jordan Ehrman
Chemistry, University of Washington, Jeff & Jana Foushee Family ARCS Endowment (4th)
Leila Elabbady
Neuroscience, University of Washington, Camille & Jim Uhlir ARCS Endowment (15th)
Jaida Elcock
Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, University of Washington, Fairway Fund ARCS Endowment (8th)
Marlin Figgins
Applied Mathematics, University of Washington, Washington Research Foundation (119th)
Gillman
Environmental and Forest Sciences, University of Washington, Debbi & John Wilson (4th) with Jenny & Scott Wyatt (4th)
Andres Guerrero-Guzman
Mathematics, University of Washington, UW Graduate School (17th)
Malika Hale
MD/PhD – Molecular & Cellular Biology, University of Washington, Sandra & Kent Carlson (4th) with Luciana Simoncini & Todd Scheuer
Anand Hemmady
Biostatistics, University of Washington, ARCS Foundation Seattle Chapter
Elise Hennessy
Veterinary Microbiology & Pathology, Washington State University, Jim & Trish Rogers ARCS Endowment (6th)
Allison Herrick
Animal Science, Washington State University, Cassa Hanon
Jodiene Johnson
Molecular & Cellular Biology, University of Washington, Nancy & John Zevenbergen ARCS Endowment (31st)
Sebastian Krajewski
Chemistry, University of Washington, UW Graduate School (18th)
Jess Pieraccini Kunke
Statistics, University of Washington, ARCS Foundation Seattle Chapter
Hope Elizabeth Lackey
Chemistry, Washington State University, Loch Anderson & Allyn Perkins ARCS Endowment (4th)
Anish Mahadeo
Pharmaceutics, University of Washington, UW Graduate School (19th)
Colin Milo McDowell
Molecular Biosciences, Washington State University, ARCS Foundation Seattle Chapter
Nadia McLean
Neuroscience, Washington State University, ARCS Foundation Seattle Chapter
Jeff Miles
Quantitative Ecology & Resource Management, University of Washington, Candice Rosenberg ARCS Endowment (15th)
Grace Miller
Veterinary Microbiology & Pathology, Washington State University, ARCS Foundation Seattle Chapter
Oliver Newsom
MD/PhD – Molecular & Cellular Biology, University of Washington, John W and Elaine A. Zevenbergen, Sr. ARCS Endowment (30th)
Jacob Ogden
Mathematics, University of Washington, Walker Family ARCS Endowment (11th)
Deepa Oja
Nursing Science, University of Washington, Doris L. Carnevali ARCS Endowment in Nursing (2nd)
Kentrell Owens
Computer Science & Engineering, University of Washington, ARCS Seattle in honor of Jan Harrison
Janice Marie Parks
Molecular Plant Sciences, Washington State University, Ellen Look & Tony Cavalieri
Erica Peterson
Speech & Hearing Sciences, University of Washington, Alvords in honor of Bruce & Laura Bailey
Liliana Rangel-Parra
Environmental and Forest Sciences, University of Washington, Harriett & John Morton (4th)
Michael Riehs
Chemistry, University of Washington, ARCS Foundation Seattle Chapter
Noah Rosenberg
Oceanography, University of Washington, Alicia & Jeff Carnevali ARCS Endowment in Oceanography (2nd)
Sara Saavedra
Neuroscience, University of Washington, Gladys Harrington ARCS Endowment in honor of Eve Alvord (21st)
Peter Schmuker
Crop Science, Washington State University, ARCS Foundation Seattle Chapter
Cassidy Shamseldin
Molecular Plant Sciences, Washington State University, Loch Anderson & Allyn Perkins ARCS Endowment (5th)
Susana Simmonds
Bioengineering, University of Washington, Washington Research Foundation (120th)
Rachelle Stowell
Chemistry, University of Washington, Keith & Mary Kay McCaw Family Foundation ARCS Endowment (12th)
Katie Kailing Tseng
Global Animal Health, Washington State University, Alicia & Jeff Carnevali in honor of Sophia R Carnevali ARCS Endowment (2nd)
Antonio Vazquez
Chemistry, University of Washington, Nicole A. Boand ARCS Endowment (4th)
Jasmine Villegas
Bioengineering, University of Washington, Michael & Marti Young Endowment (2nd)
Florencia Visconti
Biology, University of Washington, ARCS Foundation Seattle Chapter
Courtney Vishy
MD/PhD – Molecular & Cellular Biology, University of Washington, Zevenbergen Capital Investments LLC (29th)
Joe Voth
MD/PhD – Neuroscience, University of Washington, Keith & Mary Kay McCaw Family Foundation ARCS Endowment (13th)
Cassia Wagner
MD/PhD – Genome Sciences, University of Washington, Carlyn & George Steiner ARCS Endowment (10th)
Bob Weber
Pharmaceutics, University of Washington, Kathy Fraser (3rd) with Sally & David Wright (3rd)
Carey Anne Whitehair
Aeronautics & Astronautics, University of Washington, Lindsay F. & Patti Paxton Eberts with ARCS Foundation Seattle Chapter

 

Third Year Scholars

 

Ashlee Abrantes
Environmental and Forest Sciences/GO-MAP, University of Washington, Virginia M. Dickenson Memorial ARCS Endowment (7th)
Diego Alba Burbano
Chemical Engineering/GO-MAP, University of Washington, Washington Research Foundation (112th)
Yusuf Ali
Speech & Hearing Sciences, University of Washington, William P. and Ruth Gerberding ARCS Endowment (11th)
Eric Anderson
Physics, University of Washington, ARCS Light in Honor of Nancy Mee
Alexander Batson
Plant Pathology, Washington State University, Pendleton and Elisabeth Carey Miller Charitable Foundation 7th
Casey Bisted
Chemistry, University of Washington, Mark A. Jones ARCS Endowment (3rd)
Marvin Chau
Medicinal Chemistry/Pharmacy, University of Washington, UW Graduate School
Robert Christian
Integrative Physiology & Neuroscience, Washington State University, Washington Research Foundation (116th)
Jonathan Chu
MD/PhD – Molecular & Cellular Biology, University of Washington, Washington Research ARCS Endowment (117th)
Kim Dalve
Epidemiology, University of Washington, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation ARCS Endowment (3rd)
Veronica De Pascuale
Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, University of Washington, ARCS Foundation Seattle
Hector Delgado Diaz
Astronomy, University of Washington, Sarah Dunnam Watts (2nd)
Holly Drankhan
Veterinary Microbiology and Pathology, Washington State University, Rick & Jacque Doane ARCS Endowment (5th)
Ashley Eberly Hunt
Chemistry, Washington State University, ARCS Foundation Seattle Chapter
Elizabeth Fisk
Veterinary Microbiology & Pathology, Washington State University, Wiley S. Montgomery (11th)
Brenden Fraser-Hevlin
Chemical & Bioengineering, Washington State University, WSU President’s Award (2nd)
Austin Gabel
MD/PhD – Genome Sciences, University of Washington, Julie Tall ARCS Endowment (6th)
Nina Galanter
Biostatistics, University of Washington, Zevenbergen Capital Investments LLC (27th)
Alexandra Gallegos
Molecular & Cellular Biology, University of Washington, ARCS Foundation Seattle
Rachel Gariepy
Materials Science & Engineering, University of Washington, Margery S. Friedlander ARCS Endowment (7th)
Shanti Garman
Electrical Engineering/GO-MAP, University of Washington, Washington Research Foundation (113th)
Amanda Haack
MD/PhD – Chemistry, University of Washington, Joanne and Bruce Montgomery ARCS Foundation Endowed Fellowship in Honor of the American Lung Association (3rd)
Sesha Hanson-Drury
Oral Health Sciences – DDS/PhD, University of Washington, Becky & Jack Benaroya ARCS Endowment (15th)
Cera Hassinan
Molecular & Cellular Biology/GO-MAP, University of Washington, Mary Dunnam (5th)
Paige Helms
Mathematics, University of Washington, Dorothy Lewis Simpson ARCS Endowment (17th)
Andrew Herr
Molecular Plant Sciences, Washington State University, WSU Graduate School Dean Award (2nd)
Tyler Hill
MD/PhD – Immunotherapy, University of Washington, Dooley-Short ARCS Endowment (4th)
James Johnson
Bioengineering/GO-MAP, University of Washington, Kathleen & Richard Gary
Nolan Jolley
Animal Sciences, Washington State University, ARCS Foundation Seattle
Brianne Jones
Molecular Biosciences, Washington State University, Washington Research Foundation (115th)
Abigail Kargol
Environmental & Forest Sciences. University of Washington. Althea Stroum ARCS Endowment (29th)
Zoe Krauss
Oceanography, University of Washington, Kristin N. Kenefick & Nancy P. Norberg ARCS Endowment (2nd)
William Kumler
Oceanography, University of Washington, Tina & Karl Neiders (3rd)
Brielle Kwarta
Quantitative Ecology & Resource Management (QERM), University of Washington, ARCS Foundation Seattle
Maya Lewinsohn
MD/PhD – Genome Sciences, University of Washington, Oliver W Press ARCS Endowment
Kelly Mack
Computer Science & Engineering, University of Washington, Cheryl & David Hadley (3rd)
David Marcano
Statistics/GO-MAP, University of Washington, Mari Stamper Legacy
Jesse Martinez
Computer Science & Engineering, University of Washington, Vicki & Gary Glant ARCS Endowment (9th)
Avi Matarasso
Bioengineering, University of Washington, Alida & Christopher Latham (3rd)
Lance Merrick
Crop & Soil Sciences, Washington State University, ARCS Foundation Seattle
Colleen Monahan
Veterinary Microbiology and Pathology, Washington State University, Jeff and Jana Foushée Endowment
Zackari Murphy
MD/PhD – Molecular & Cellular Biology, University of Washington, UW Graduate School Diversity (16th)
Alyssa Noll Rodak
MD/PhD – Molecular & Cellular Biology, University of Washington, Washington Research Foundation (114th)
Sriram Pendyala
MD/PhD – Genome Sciences, University of Washington, Keith & Mary Kay McCaw Family Foundation ARCS Endowment (9th)
Anna Petrovskis
Nursing, University of Washington, Pamela H. & Donald W. Mitchell ARCS Endowment (4th)
Marissa Radensky
Computer Science & Engineering, University of Washington, Althea Stroum ARCS Endowment (30th)
Kiersten Ritchie
Entomology, Washington State University, Eve & Chap Alvord (20th)
Ricardo Andres Rivera-Maldonado
Chemistry, University of Washington, Mark A. Jones ARCS Endowment (4th)
Felicitas Ruiz
Molecular & Cellular Biology/GO-MAP, University of Washington, Micki E. & Robert J. Flowers ARCS Endowment (8th)
Anthony Savoy
Chemical & Bioengineering, Washington State University, ARCS Foundation Seattle
Oliver Sheridan
Aeronautics & Astronautics, University of Washington, MAC Consortium ARCS Endowment (6th)
Stephanie Skvitasa Johnson
Global Animal Health, Washington State University, Leo Barrier (6th)
Violet Sorrentino
Molecular & Cellular Biology/GO-MAP, University of Washington, Keith & Mary Kay McCaw Family Foundation ARCS Endowment (10th)
Erin Stafford
Applied Mathematics, University of Washington, Eleanor & Charles Nolan (5th)
Elena Stiles
Biology/GO-MAP, University of Washington, ARCS Seattle in Honor of Connie Kravas
Chase Suiter
Molecular & Cellular Biology, University of Washington, John W. and Elaine A. Zevenbergen, Sr. ARCS Endowment (28th)
Aodhan Sweeney
Atmospheric Sciences/GO-MAP, University of Washington, ARCS Foundation Seattle
Kevin Thornton
MD/PhD – Molecular & Cellular Biology, University of Washington, Fairway Fund ARCS Endowment (7th)
Jacinda Tran
Pharmacy, University of Washington, Kitti & Bill Lile with Missy & Kurt Zumwalt
Brittany Williams
Pathobiology/GO-MAP, University of Washington, Althea Stroum ARCS Endowment (31st)
Peter Wynn
Earth & Space Sciences, University of Washington, Hussey Family (3rd)
Zak Yaffe
MD/PhD – Molecular & Cellular Biology, University of Washington, Bob & Lyndi Taylor (2nd) with MA & Bruce Sangeorzan